Data Protection and Cookie Policy

Cookies

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

Data Protection

Personal Data and the Geologists’ Association

An individual’s confidentiality is protected by the Data Protection Act and, from 25th May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2016 (PECR). Personal information supplied by members to the GA will be kept on file and stored securely; these data will be deleted once they are no longer relevant. Paper copies of Membership Application forms and copies of past Rules and Lists of Members (which includes addresses) will be kept securely, for historical purposes.

Membership Application (or Membership Renewal) and Gift Aid forms request some Personal Data and the applicant’s preferred means of communication.

Personal Data

These data include title, name, address, post-code, telephone number (optional), on-line e-mail address (optional). This information is required to provide the service that is expected by a GA member. These data will be stored securely.

Accessibility

The GA will allow members’ information to be used only by others working on their behalf and as required by law (eg HMRC for Gift Aid). The GA will not share members’ information with other companies or charities for marketing purposes.

Members have the right to access a copy of the information the GA holds about them (a subject access request) obtainable, subject to proof of identity, from the GA secretary:
Burlington House, Piccadilly W1J ODU; or admin@geologistsassociation.org.uk.

Members have a right to object to the ICO (Information Commissioners Office) if they feel that the GA is not handling their data in a satisfactory manner.

Communication

The GA will ask members to provide their formal consent to receive their communications either electronically or by hard copy through the post.

We will use a member’s personal data to send:

GA Magazine– for hard copies, postal addresses are sent to the printer for the address labels, for each issue. The GA office will send an electronic link to those who receive the Magazine by e-mail.

Proceedings of the Geologists’ Association – for hard copies, postal addresses are sent to the printer for the address labels. Members receive a link for electronic copies.

AGM(and SGM) information will be sent electronically or by post, as members’ choose (note: the address labels, for paper copies, are created in the GA office).

Subscription information will be available electronically or by post. Members will be informed (by e-mail or post) when there is a change in subscription rates. Also, these changes will be on the GA website and in the September issue of the GA Magazine.

Subscriptions via Direct Debit – the GA will hold bank details, of members who pay subscriptions by Direct Debit, for 7 years (or as required by law from time to time). The information will be stored securely and deleted when an order is cancelled.

Gift Aid – personal details of members are sent to HMRC (title, name, address and postcode) to enable the GA to reclaim UK tax on subscriptions and donations made under Gift Aid. HMRC requires the GA to retain information about this declaration for seven years.

GA news – notices of the Festival of Geology, conferences, lectures, field trips, Earth Heritage Magazine, geological news and geological events held by the GA and other geological organisations will be circulated electronically to members who wish to receive communications by email. These e-mails will not show recipients e-mail addresses (note: at present “Mailchimp” is used).

Payments by Members (subscriptions and purchases) made on-line or through the GA credit card reader do not provide the GA with any individual’s bank details.

Payments to Members will be made electronically or by cheque, as members choose.

Note: With the exception of notices for General Meetings (AGM, SGM) members can opt out of any/all of GA communications at any time by contacting the GA secretary:Burlington House, Piccadilly W1J ODU; or admin@geologistsassociation.org.uk.

Website

The GA uses cookies on its website and the same privacy protection outlined above applies to the website. Cookies are used to store one’s session data, with details such as username to identify a user session. These cookies are set to expire after a pre-determined time and are not maintained. Members can accept or decline cookies by changing the settings in their internet browser. If cookies are disabled, some features of the website may be affected. For further information on how to disable cookies, please see this external third party website:www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies

The GA does not hold or store any financial data on the web-site. All electronic transactions are handled using SSL high encrypted technology off site via the ShopIntegrator website: www.shopintegrator.com/feature/secure-ecommerce-pci-compliant-hosted-shopping-cart.html.

Data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and the GA cannot guarantee the security of data. The website contains links to other websites. The GA are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites. When members visit the GA website, certain information is collected that does not identify them personally, but provides the GA with “usage data” such as the number of visitors or what pages are visited most often. These data help to analyse and improve the usefulness of the information provided on the website.

Abbreviations:
GA: Geologists’ Association
AGM: Annual General Meeting<
SGM: Special General Meeting
HMRC: Her Majesty’s Revenue & Customs

This Data Protection Policy can also be downloaded from the link below:
Geologists’ Association Privacy Policy Feb 2018.